Monthly Archives: September 2012

Writings on the (Boarding) Plane

Standard

Hi journal. ^_^

I’m in my first airplane now. 5J 390. The song playing in the plane right now is Coldplay’s The Scientist. I’m totally reminded of him. Don’t know what emoticon deserves to be used in this situation. I mean, my shoes’re soaked, I’m sitting in this awesome airplane, the plane floor is slippery as heck. And wow, the song just ended. But I don’t know, I believe there’s a reason why that song was there. I’m going to Manila! ^_^ The heck I’m underpacked yet again but it’s okay…

 

The song in the plane right now is If You Ever Come Back by The Script. Love the song! Looks like I’ve found a song to finally cover! Haha. πŸ˜€ (Note to self: I really miss my guitar now… -_- [present Colleen])

It’s kinda weird to think nga just this morning, t’was like very veryΒ freakishly busy and stressed. But now, I’m alright. ^_^ I think I can finally relax here. πŸ™‚

And why man nag-raaain. @.@ Seriously. @.@

 

Okay. This is the trip I’ve been planning for 2 months, 3 even. I should get myself in a New York State of Mind. xD Yerayt. xD

I think I’m gonna stop writing now. So! It’s me. I’m off to Manila. I LOVE the smell of the plane. Gonna make the most of the flight now. First flight I’ve had in 2012! Woot! πŸ˜€

Gonna be leaving in 10 minutes now. Weee. πŸ™‚

And I want to go to MOA! @.@

P.S. And guess the hizzy what? I won the Song Game on the airplane! I guessed Maroon 5 to their song called Payphone and I won a really cute bag (really handy to put all my small stuff for bringing in the hostel common room! :D).

Advertisements

At the Beginning of All Things

Standard

…well, in the context of this blog, not technically. πŸ˜‰

So! I’ll be writing back stories and entries from my journal here, entries that I wrote on my notebook while going around, since blogging in the run is actually really exhausting sometimes.

Ironically though, Jason Mraz’s “I Won’t Give Up” is playing here. So what’s the point? Don’t give up writing on the buh-log. x)

The great thing about this blog though is that I don’t have to worry about any crap (and of course, good stuff) I might write too too-much-informationy ’cause I’m only accountable to my own writing stuff here and whatnot.

So!

Seriously love this city, my home city, Cagayan de Oro. ^_____________^

So, my day started really stressful. Lots of this happening…

Thank you so much for dear classmate Cristina Derequito for the pic. Hope you don’t mind my using it, it’s a nice pic! πŸ™‚ And yes, totally thankful that Facebook has lent us to be able to access files from another country away! πŸ˜€

So we did a report and I skiddied away home, did some last minute packing, was with my parents β™₯, and then, yeah, off to the airport. ^___^

Let the Blogging Beh-gin

Status

The heck. I was meaning to blog about my experiences now; felt my head getting really screwed up ’cause I just had a long day and I guess someone reading this wouldn’t really understand but, um, I’m gonna keep writing! Aja, Colleen! I can dooo this. >:D

Simply because memories could fade and it’s about time I start doing some action if I ever want this blog to be what it was supposed to be! Action, baby, and it’s about time I started living that. Woot. \m/

Awesomest Article on How to Take Travel Photos of Yourself When Traveling Alone is Awesome

Standard

Yes! I finally found a good article on the Internet that completely sums up a good encouraging push in order for me to go ahead and take pictures of myself when traveling!

Check out As We Travel’s How To Take A Good Picture Of Yourself. Awesome link is awesome! πŸ™‚

I took this before I left my room yesterday to embark on this trip. And now I’m in Thailand! I did this on my own, setting the camera on my bed sans tripod and lining my luggage to complete the orange theme. Holler! πŸ˜€

Thank Gawd!!! Net’s Back T.T

Standard

Oh gosh, thank goodness, I just fixed the wifi to the HP Mini and it works! Long story short, I wasn’t able to connect to the Internet here in the hostel last night so I decided to study this morning in the common room to get a better connection but a whole heck of stuff, considerations happened and now I’m here sitting and there’s Internet in my laptop now and I can finally do my research! Hahay. Salamat Lord. T.T

So let’s do some vanity time! x)) This doesn’t really make sense right now to you but just bare with me. When I finish studying today, everything is gonna be alright and I can finally be free to loiter and have fun. I’m in Bangkok, people! Woooooot. <:’D